Back to Site
Privacy Policy
The Lahinch Coast Hotel is strongly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the privacy of your personal information in line with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act
Information provided to us will remain strictly confidential and under no circumstances will it be disclosed to any third parties.
The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. This website from time to time may contain external links to other websites, please note we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Information
This is information which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, phone number and billing and credit card information. This type of information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Information
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information which may be used to help us improve the functionality and quality of our website and enhance the user experience. This non-personal information may comprise information such as your IP address, browser types, access time, referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data.

Why we Process your Information
We collect and use the information you disclose to us to assist in providing you with your chosen services and for the following purposes:
(1)to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(2) to contact you if required in connection with your order/booking or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(3) to send you further information about goods or services that you purchase from us

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).
We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser (e.g. Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox) on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the website more accessible and offer you a more personal browsing experience. . You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website. For more information on cookies, visit www.dataprotection.ie.

Security

The Lahinch Coast Hotel takes security responsibilities seriously employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these according measures regularly.
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Your data protection rights

The Lahinch Coast Hotel will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements (whichever is the longer). When you consent to receive marketing communications, we will keep your data until you unsubscribe.
To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and applicable legal requirements or operational retention needs. Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
You can write to us at any time to exercise the following rights available to you under data protection legislation:
• To get a copy of the personal information we hold about you
• To correct inaccurate information about you
• To delete the information we hold on you
• To exercise your right of data portability
• To opt-out of receiving messages relating to business events
• To object to the processing of your personal data
• To restrict the processing of your personal data

You can do this by emailing us at info@lahinchcoasthotel.ie

Changes to this Statement
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will publish those changes on our website. www.lahinchcoasthotel.ie

Contact Us
Requests relating to our processing of your personal information or this Privacy Policy should be addressed to the postal and email addresses below. We endeavour to deal with all requests promptly and efficiently.

Privacy Officer
Lahinch Coast Hotel,
Station Road,
Lahinch Co. Clare

Email info@lahinchcoasthotel.ie